­

Work visa

New work visa - Temporary Skills Shortage is coming into effect soon - read more here
 
The 457 Temporary Work (Skilled) visa allows employers to sponsor overseas workers to live and work in Australia for up to 4 years. The visa is generally designed to assist employers who are unable to meet their skilled Australian workforce needs from the local labour market. While finding a business willing to sponsor you without being in Australia is rather rare and limited to very specific occupations, once you have worked for a business in Australia (either on student, working holiday or some other visa) and proved your value as a worker, the opportunities present themselves much easier.
 

The application for a Temporary Work visa consists of 3 stages:

 

Stage 1: Sponsorship Application

This stage establishes that business is legaly operating. Once approved for sponsorship, the business is able to nominate overseas workers for Temporary Work visas for up to 4 years. During this stage following will need to be proved: 

  • The sponsor is a lawful and active business 
  • The sponsor is able to meet financial requirements
  • The sponsor meets required training benchmarks

 

Stage 2: Nomination Application

The position to be filled must:

  • be a genuine position within the business
  • be included on the current Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL)
  • have a base salary of more than $53,900 per year. In addition the salary offered must meet average market rate and salaries of other employees in equivalent positions within sponsoring company (if any)

 

Stage 3: Visa Application

The last stage is applying visa for an employee to fill the nominated position. Employee must:

  • have relevant skills - qualifications and/or work experience - that match or are closely related those required for the nominated position. Skills assessment by a relevant authority may be required
  • meet any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements
  • have the required level of English proficiency (generally at least IELTS 5 or equivalent)
  • have made arrangements for suitable health insurance
  • meet general character and health requirements for the visa.
 

Applying for a sponsorship visa may seem an overwhelmingly complex and detailed process at first. With right guidance and assistance the visa can be granted rather easily and quickly. At Visafy we have a step-by-step process in place to ensure the success of the sponsorship application. We are happy to assist you.

If you wish to work in Australia and have not been able to find a business that would sponsor you, there might be other options within Skilled Regional or State nomination scheme. Read more about skilled migration.

Recommendations

­

I would highly recommend Jarek Rudnik. I didn’t have a lot of time to arrange all my paperwork but thanks to Jarek's efforts and level of organizing everything, I got my visa approved quicker than I was expecting. Thanks for awesome service.

                   Siim Konks (Estonia)

 

 

­

W skrócie: rzetelność, solidność, fachowość. Jesteśmy pod wrażeniem profesjonalizmu Jarka i Magdy.

                   Karolina i Adrian (Poland)

 

 

­

Kui selle tee valisin siis poleks uskunud, et minu poolt nii vähesel määral asjaajamist saab olema. Väga selged ja konkreetsed juhtnöörid Jareku poolt tegid kogu protsessi äärmiselt lihtsaks. Soovitan soojalt :)

                   Silver (Estonia)

 

 

Need more information? Contact us!  ­

 

­